HomeMy WebLinkAboutX2023-006-238Mount Zion Lodge
A. F. &. A. M.
No. 39, G. R. C.
Brooklin . Ontario
SUMMONS
Regular meeting held the First Tuesday
of the month.
MOUNT ZION LODGE
A.F. & A.M., No. 39 G.R.C.
M.W. Bro. D. J. Gunn .......... Grand Master
65 Grenview Blvd. N. Toronto 18
M.W. Bro. E. G. Dixon ...... Grand Secretary
P.O. Drawer 217, Hamilton, Ont.
R.W. Bro. L. Harry Inkpen ........ D.D.G.M.
Ontario District
315 Frances Street, Whitby, Ont.
OFFICERS FOR 1968
W. Bro. Lloyd Stephenson ....................
W.M.
W. Bro. Robin Wilcox ............................
I.M P.
Bro. Glen Smith ....................................
S.W.
Bro. Neal Grandy ................................
J.W.
W. Bro. Russell Down ........................
Chaplain
V.W. Bro. E. L. McCoy ....................
Treasurer
W. Bro. J. F. Patterson ....................
Secretary
W. Bro. Wm. G. Manning ....................
D. of C.
Bro. Douglas Coates ............................
S.D.
Bro. Milton Parkin ............................
J.D.
Bro Wm. Batty ........................................
I.G.
Bro. Alan Francis ....................................
S.S.
Bro. Wm. Wright ....................................
J.S.
W. Bro. Hugh Ormiston ............................
Tyler
COMMITTEES
Finance: W. Bro. John Batty, W. Bro. C.
S. Thompson, W. Bro. Wm. Medland.
Benevolent, Floral & Visiting: Rt. W. Bro.
R. E. Mowbray, V.W. Bro. E. L. McCoy,
W. Bro. S. Murison, V.W. Bro. G. Corner,
W. Bro. H. Farndale, ,Bro Heber Down,
Bro. D. Burleigh.
Blood Donors: W. Bro. R. Down, W. Bro.
K Greer, Bro. S. Cosgrove.
Entertainment: Bro. Glen Smith, V.W. Bro.
E. L. McCoy, W. Bro. J. F. Patterson, Bro.
D Coates, Bro. D. Vallance, Bro. Wm.
Batty, Bro. Wm. Wright.
Advisory Board: Bro. Glen Smith, Past
Masters, Officers and Chairmen of Com-
mittees.
Masonic Education: W. Bro. Robin Wilcox.
Instructions of Candidates: Bro. D. Coates,
W. Bro. H. Ormiston.
Library: Rt. W. Bro. R. E. Mowbray, W.
Bro. W. Manning, W. Bro. J. Mitchell.
Assistant Stewards: Bro. J. Francis, Bro. S.
Cosgrove, Bro D. Nesbitt, Bro. D. Val -
lance, Bro. G. Judd.
Brooklin, Ont., February 26 h, 1968
I am directed by the Worshipful Master
to Summon you to attend the following
meeting of this Lodge to be held in the
Masonic Temple, Brooklin, Ontario.
REGULAR MEETING
TUESDAY, MARCH 5th, 1968
7:30 p.m.
BUSINESS GENERAL
Receiving Reports, Dues, Petitions
and Communications_
WORK
Confering the Master Mason Degree:
Yours fraternally,
J. F. PATTERSON, Secretary.
OFFICIAL VISITS OF D.D.G.M.
Mar. 13 ............ Jerusalem #31, Bowmanville
Mar. 21 .................... Ontario #26, Port Hope
Apr. 2 ........................ Durham #66, Newcastle
Apr. 9 ................... Fidelity #428, Port Perry
There will be a Euchre Party on Thursday,
March 21st, 1968 at 8:00 pan. in the Base-
ment of the Masonic Temple, Brooklin, Ong.
No admission. Ladies provide.
Entertainment Coniinittee.
DUES! DUES! DUES!
Bre`.he•rn Do Not forget to pay your Dues.
PAST MASTERS
* Adam Vansickler....................................1853
* Calvin Campbell ....................1858 and 1859
* George Mott ..........................1860 and 1861
James Baird ........................1862 and 1866
R. A. Tomlinson....................................1863
* B. C. Campbell ....................1864 and 1866
J. B. Bickell, (P.D.D.G.M.) 1867 and 1878
�► J. P. Campbell ........................1868 to 1872
* C. 11. Sweetapple ................1873 and 1874
* W. J. Murray ..........1875 to 1877 and 1886
* Dr. F. Warren........................................1879
* J. J. Johnston ......................1880 and 1881
* W. H. Browne ........................1882 and 1884
* Jas. Lawrence 1884, 1885, 1888 and 1889
* T. W. Johnson........................................1890
* Francis Scott........................................1891
* John W. Thompson................................1892
* John Shand............................................1893
* Charles J. Spencer..............................1894
* William G. Armour ............1895 and 1896
* Fred Kerr............................1897 and 1898
* Hon. William Smith............................1899
* J. J. Moore, M.D., P.D.D.G.M., 1900, 1901
* Edwin Snudden, G.S . ........ 1902, 1903, 1914
* Chas. Calder, M.P.P.............1904 and 1905
* John Bright............................................1906
* Fred Richardson..................................1907
* Jas. Moore, M.D., P.D.D.G.M., 1908, 1909
* Jos. Johnson ..........................1911 and 1912
* William Brash ......................1910 and 1913
A. E. Grass............................1915 and 1916
* John T. Guy..............................................1917
* Ralph McIntyre ..................1918 and 1919
T. R. Price, G.S.......................1920 and 1921
* George Browne............................................1622
* E. E. Patterson......................................1923
* 0. H. Downey, G.S...............................1924
* A. I. McBrien........................................1925
* A. J. Cook, P.D.D.G.M.........................1926
PAST MASTERS
R. K. Lawrence....................................1927
* G. A. Johnson
....................................1928
* L. W. Hall, G.S. .1929
i
{ H. R. Bright.........................................1930
" W. F. Trimble 1931
* L. T. Cook ..............................................
1932
* R. V. Mowbra P.D.D.G.M.................1933
R. E. Mowbray, P.D.D.G.M.................1934
* John McIntyre........................................1935
S. Murison...........................................1936
C. S. Thompson ...1937
* H. M. McBrien........................................1938
I. T. Ormiston........................................1939
* John Lambert........................................1940
F. W. Parkin..........................................1941
H. Farndale............................................1942
L. McCoy, G.S.........................................1943
N. J. Anderson......................................1944
John Batty..............................................1945
William Manning..................................1946
* H. E. Mowbray......................................1947
Wm. Medland........................................1948
R. Richardson..........................................1949
E. Powell................................................1950
* E. R. White............................................1951
L. G. Moody............................................1952
H. MacPherson........................................1953
L. Stanton................................................1954
J. Patterson............................................1955
M. Dring................................................1956
G. Corner, G.S.......................................1957
J. Stark..................................................1958
J. Mitchell................................................1959
IR. Down..................................................1960
Greer.196
* L. Jones ....................................................196
L.
2
N. Smith................................................1963
H. Ormiston............................................1964
J. Sandison..............................................1965
M. Mowbray................................................1966
R. W. Wilcox................................................1967
* Deceased