HomeMy WebLinkAboutX2023-021-002F
y
ANNIVERSARY ISSUE
THE
LOL
t� \�
4�G�7
xcr��c
disTRici
jt %
trto
THE
TROJAN
1955
PICKERING DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
a
0
PRINCIPAL'S MESSAGE
I would like to welcome all former students, former and
current staff and Quests to our thirty-fifth anniversary reunion.
I hope that you will enjoy the contacts that will be made
over the two days of the reunion. Pickering is one of the oldest
schools in the region and we have a long history of service in.
education to this community.
Many of our students have moved into areas far from their
school days in Pickering. Others have remained in the area and
have children attending; the school. To all of them, we say
welcome back!
I have been associated with this school over a seventeen
year period as vice-principal and principal between 1964 and
1966. As my mind wanders back over the years, I realize what
a fine group of men and women have left this school and entered
the world. I trust that your memories will be rekindled by the
reunion and by the contacts you make.
May I wish everyone the very best on this weekend and over
the future years.
Yours truly,
.I.W, Robb, Principal
No
no
ON
MI
IPROGRAM Of OffICUL OP[NWG
MONpA T, DCC CMRCK TENTH. MNCTCCN IIUNDRLD ANDfIPTTONC
NA TIOHAL wNTHCY
THE SCXOO: CHOIR
RCYARKS
A. ROSS 1R W IN
C lU IRM" Of THE BOARD
GREETINGS
DCPARTYEwT OF _ DwOSON B. A.
COVCA 710N INSPECTOR Of SECONDARY
SCHOOLS
TOWNSHIP Of
PICKERING W, H- WCSTNCT. REEVE
IMPROVLCJCNT _ JOHN J. -ILLS
DLSTRICT Of Al.. VICL-
GIIw1AYAN
INTRODUCTION Of SPCAKLR
W. PC RC. NEALE
O"Flc"d-AL_ OPENING
. �fJ—�,,._...
.� �lw►ttN Nllli/11//il 1 ,,
SPEAKER
THE HONOURABLE W,J DUNLOP S.A„ B.
Y VASTER Of CDV CA TION
DEDICATION �-
A.Y. IRWIN ■.A.B,D.
REMARKS
ROBERT R. MOffAT B.S.., B.S. I—M..
ARCHITECT
PRESENTATION Of BIBLE
BURNETT JAMIESON
PRLS, or PICKERING TOWNSHIP SUNDAY SCHOOL A QCUTIOH
PRESENTATION Of FLAG
(MRS.) SADIE MAJISf ICLO
PAST PATRON ORDER Of EASTERN STAR
PRESENTATION Of MEMORIAL LIBRARY
WILLLVA H. MOORE•B.A., L.L.D.. K.C.
PRESENTATION Of GUEST BOOK
JOHN S. BAISDON
RCYARRS
LEWIS C. R, BRIGGS. B.S.A.
PRINCIPAL
O CANADA
YOU ARE INVITED TO WSPEC T TNC NCW
B UILDIIIG AFTER THE OPENING CEAEYOJIT.
If
10
kV,F_aING DISTRI
1IGH SCHOOL 4.
A .,Al ..!r.l
• r< h ( R f S
P I C K 3 R I N G D T S'T R I C T H I G H_ S C H 0 0 L
Annual Open Night
Friday, May 9th, 1952
Two Shows 7:30 to 9:CO 9.00 to 10:30
First Crowd Auditorium Show Visit Rooms and Teachera
Second Crowd Visit Rooms and Auditorium Show
Teachers
The programme is beirg repeated so that everyune can enjoy it.
(Proceedes of the collection in Aid of Student Activity).
VISITIM THE Rd'MS:
Please follow the invitation of the guides and keep going to the right:
RCOti TEACHER ROOH TEACHER
1. Home Economics Hiss Elliott 11. Corricrcial }[r. Saunders
2. Jr. Mathematics Mr. Taylor 12. Agriculture Idr. Russ
3. Sr. Mathematics Mr. Sharratt 13. Science rir. Morrison
4. History IU33 Carson 14. Student Store Mr. Rapsey
5. Social Studies lira Parish 15. Office Mr. Briggs
6. English Hiss Ackerman 16. Eye Clinic Lions Club
7. Audio -Visual Mr, Beacock 17. Shop Rr. Fenton
8. French U33 Ballance 18. Gymnasium Hiss Ferson
9. Library Miss Carroll 7:30-9:00 Rr. Hall
qq 00-10:30
10. Art Mr. Jolliffe 19. Cafeteria Kr. Winkler
There is a special in every room. Don't miss it'.
Ask the students in charge to explain them_
1
9
8
PICKERING HIGH
SCHOOL
WEDNESDAY,
APRIL 16/86
ALL WELCOME
6 TO 9 PM
oil
1 ON
5 No
Z �1
EDUCATION - NOBODY DOES IT BETTER'
Schedule of Events
1100
Junior A Rugger Game
North Field
3.00
Junior B Ruggsr Caw
North Field
4.00
Midget Rugger Case
North Field
600
'Thespian Corner' Dramatic
UPPer
)resentatloa
Cafeteria
J
7 :00
Boys' Basketball Shooting
North Gym
and 'Dunk` Contest
�{
7.00 -
700
Junior aand in Rehearsal
South Gym
7.00
Ninl i.esaon■ in various
Roo" 100,
i
sub3acts
107, 107.
111
7100 -
7.15
Mack Trial
Room 129
I
7,110
video Praaentation. 'Birds
Roos 1]I��
of . Dicrerenc rem Cher•
7.30 -
7.4S
Brass Znsesble Performance
Cafeteria
1
Corridor
7.15
Boys' Cymnmatics Demonstration
North Gym
0.0o -
6.70
Cl.-Is' Jaxt Routines
North Gym
6.00
Typing Contest
Room 115
1
7.15 -
9.00
Woodwind Ensemble Performance
Main Nall
2830 -
9.00
Cirla' Aerobics Demonstration
North Gym
5.13 -
8443
Senior Band Performance
South Gym
A further description of these events and all
onaoin
events
follows
alphabetically by department.
loll
�_
1950'S
Subject �p.�:.` IY . . I pu I �.w I I—,
Ea9Urh Coop. .--
ir;I-F 56
Juan.. C..
np.k.l Ea.•.d.
NINerT _
C.— NI. —I _
E<...ok.
Mak•o.d<s.� ___�
Alq•M. �� _ __
GI.m•rr'p
T.igw.o•M _
4{MrwMlc --
!bide.
es.ober/
�••Mr
Art.
m®
TEACHERS' COSISIENTS
FALL TRRM
Pupil's Stsndint FALL TERM WINTER TERM
Pupir, Av1.9•
R-k I. CI...
H.ob.r k C1 ..
;d,a.n 9 FALL TERM WINTER TERM
pARENTS' OR GUARDIANS' REMARKS AND SIGNATURE
,.IT T.ro
Slq..rr.
Va... I—
sir fit ,11
j5I
•i5::i:,:
ffs
l��t {t
0
O
U)
CT
x h
�
a � Q
C
x
U
a
1980'S
m®m®C
Wma
mma
msoii
W®®®
®®102®
I
n
DI
on
�n
ni
TO L
h�'1.4
H TC
THE STORY OF OUR CREST
The central portion is a circle with the name of our school.
The laurel wreath at the top stands'for success. In the
centre. of this is a maple leaf, emblem of Canada. Sur-
mounting this is the crown signifying our allegiance
to the Queen and Commonwealth.
To the right is the torch and cap representing :academic
Education.
To the left is a megaphone expressing school spirit in
sports,.co-curricular and social activities.
Beneath the monogram is a plough symbolic of pioneering
progress and practical education.
Our Motto is:
ENTER TO LEARN - GO FORTH TO SERVE
Reprinted from the Open Night programme,
May 9th, 1952.
1 9 5 1— 6 2
In 1951 a con.test was held to select a design
for the crest of the new school. Several
anonymously entered designs were voted on by
the students in each homeroom. After the
winning entry had been selected, it was
revealed that it had been designed by Mr. Briggs,
the first principal.
Iit 1962 the elements of the crest were re -arranged
by Mr. Baranchuk's art class. At the request of
Mr. Richardson, then principal of the school, a
large cardboard replica of the crest was created
for use at Commencement. This was later replaced
by a wooden one.
In 1965, to reflect the change in the name of the
school from Pickering District High School to
Pickering high School, the outer legend was altered
At the same time Mr. Richardson commissioned a
permanent replica of the crest to be hung in the
front foyer, where it still hangs.
1 9 6 2— 6 5
1 9 6 5— 8 6
111
I
n
DI
on
�n
ni
TO L
h�'1.4
H TC
THE STORY OF OUR CREST
The central portion is a circle with the name of our school.
The laurel wreath at the top stands'for success. In the
centre. of this is a maple leaf, emblem of Canada. Sur-
mounting this is the crown signifying our allegiance
to the Queen and Commonwealth.
To the right is the torch and cap representing :academic
Education.
To the left is a megaphone expressing school spirit in
sports,.co-curricular and social activities.
Beneath the monogram is a plough symbolic of pioneering
progress and practical education.
Our Motto is:
ENTER TO LEARN - GO FORTH TO SERVE
Reprinted from the Open Night programme,
May 9th, 1952.
1 9 5 1— 6 2
In 1951 a con.test was held to select a design
for the crest of the new school. Several
anonymously entered designs were voted on by
the students in each homeroom. After the
winning entry had been selected, it was
revealed that it had been designed by Mr. Briggs,
the first principal.
Iit 1962 the elements of the crest were re -arranged
by Mr. Baranchuk's art class. At the request of
Mr. Richardson, then principal of the school, a
large cardboard replica of the crest was created
for use at Commencement. This was later replaced
by a wooden one.
In 1965, to reflect the change in the name of the
school from Pickering District High School to
Pickering high School, the outer legend was altered
At the same time Mr. Richardson commissioned a
permanent replica of the crest to be hung in the
front foyer, where it still hangs.
1 9 6 2— 6 5
1 9 6 5— 8 6
111
r
PICKERING HIGH SCHOOL ANTHEM
WHERE THE BANKS OF DUFFIN'S WATERS
CURVE BENEATH THE BLUE,
STANDS OUR NOBLE ALMA MATER
GLORIOUS TO VIEW.
MAGNIFY EACH TRUE ENDEAVOUR!
SEAL EACH FRIENDSHIP'S TIE!
HAIL TO THEE OUR ALMA MATER!
HAIL TO PICK'RING HIGH!
TIords by F. Alan Clark
Music traditional
utf
Aff
in����i������.�����i�--��������
q
2
I
4
WHO COULD FORGET a**?
-,Ti.mmv Blenkin heing washed away by spring flood as he rode his
bicycle to school
-Beverly Falhy getting lost trying to find non-existent stairs
-Trene Porter netting stranded in Cobourg and having to help push the
bus to start it
-Mr. Parish naming his dog, "Socrates" after his grade 11 ancient history
class
- the performance of .Julius Caesar on a proscenium stage
-the annual Grade 12 trip to Parliament Hill
-the yo-yo marks on Dr. Mitchell's ceiling
—Jeans Day, when girls were allowed to wear pants
-cleaning out the chicken coop for the agricultural science class
-giving Mrs. Hawley a live turkey for Christmas
- Bert Cafik breaking his leg in Quebec
-Aaron Fenton trying to catch a camera -shy hen
-Eva Hasek lockinr a fellow student in the Enrllsh room cupboard
- Joy Green appearing, in a blonde wig
Being "on shift" at Dunbarton
The Gold House Boys' Beauty Contests
-Grade 9 assemblies, tooth -pick hunts, and port -a -pit races
- The Orange 1louse Box -Lunch Socials and Mr. Fowler's gourmet lunches
Mrs. Fox riding the lawn -mower to the school picnic
—The "crimes" perpetrated by Miss Neelands' theatre arts classes.
— Playing scooter -handball in the old gym
- Mr. Robb confiscating Mrs. Watson's cake (or was she Miss Ennis then?)
— The Jade House Jogs through Pickering Village
- the Booster Club buses to the football games at Oshawa Civic Stadium
"Book day" in the Library
IA
WHO COULD FORGET ... ?
- Field hockey parties in Mrs. Bacon's rec room
- the Grade 13 banquets in the cafeteria
-Terry Clements trying to persuade Mr. Gauder to "stop the bus before I
have an accident"
the Dunbarton students kidnapping the Keep Right garbage can
- Lorraine Warner and Barb Robinson as "salt and pepper" on
11allowe'en Day
Wearing_ hats, buttons, sunglasses, teddy bears, etc. during
Spirit Weeks
-Mr. Fowler doing the hula in Miss Joyce's wig at the Christmas Assembly
- the "Cookie Monster" prowling the halls
-Prefect trips to Canada's Wonderland
-going with the Library Club to visit a museum in Orillia which was
still closed for the season
- Miss Emerson xersus Mr. Clements in the badminton match of the century
--lunches at Pickering Burger, or Moodie's
- Mr. Gauder's championship "walley" ball teams
- Mr. Taylor, too impatient to wait for the buses, getting stuck driving_
his car across the south field
- Mr. Robb scouring the village hang-outs and the cornfield for truants
-Friday afternoon "coffee and poetry" in Room 122
as Attacks" in the library seminar room
- Dr. Mitchell's "Rugger 551" classes
- Mrs. Steeves begging for help with Monte Carlo Night
- swapping off-colour jokes with the English teachers on the bus
coming home from Stratford
-trying to sell yearbooks to apathetic students
- practising scenes from Shakespeare in the front foyer
- "getting married" at the Sadie Hawkins Dance
- Mr. Auld's colourful ways of addressing his classes
- "the Mob" taking over the school
II
WHO COULD FORGET...?
- throwing teachers in the pond at the annual school picnic
-Mrs. Hawley speeding to Kitcho-her to catch the 'bus with ehe Stratford
tickets which Ms Bethune forgot
-the Rotary Club exchange trips to Oil City, Pa. and Medina, I.Y.
- Pickering's own rock group "THE JETS"
-Croft Michaelson leading the strike for doors on the cubicles in the boys'
washrooms
etc. etc. etc. etc. etc. etc. etc. etc. etc. etc. etc. etc. etc. etc. etc. etc.
THE BRIGGS YEARS 1951-1955
Principal: Lewis C.R. Briggs 1951-55
Vice -Principal: James 11. Rapsey 1951-56
Original Staff:
Margery Ackerman
Vera M. Balance
Keith G. Beacock
Barbara C. Carroll
Evangeline E. Carson
Frances M. Elliott
Vera E. Emerson
J. Harvey Fenton
Ronald M. Hall
Additions to Staff:
Hope Arnott
William R. Ellis
Sydney 11. Foyer
Giles 0. Goldhang
Richard S. Hodgins
C. Gordon Bunt
Robert B. Jackson
J.Alan Jowitt
Assen Kresteff
Isabelle MacArthur
.James S . McGuire
1953 54
1951-52
1951-64
1951-53
1951-64
1951-53
1951-55
1951-63
1951-73
1951-61
1953 -54
1953-56
1953-56
1954-59
1952-63
1954 -64
1952-54
1954-85
1954-57
1952-53
1954-56
Student Government Prime Ministers:
1951-52 Joe Pegg
1952-53 Joe Pegg
All -Round Boys:
1952 Joe Pegg
1953 Bert Cafik
p
q
Charles
D. Jolliffe
1951-57
Dorothy
G.W. Jolly
1951-54
Lloyd B.
Morrison
1951-54
William
A. Parish
1951-64
John H.
Russ
195.1-81
John A.
Saunders
1951-59
Robert
A. Sharratt
1951-52
Edward
J. Taylor
1951-75
Eldred
A. Winkler
1951-53
Russell T. Morgan
1953-55
Bernie W. Papernick
1953-54
Maurice J. Pothier
1954-55
Dorothy M. Rock
1953-54
Gordon W. Rogers
1953-55
Doreen F. Simpson
1954-55
Keith K. Smail
1952-56
Ross G. Warner
1953-58
Royce Williams
1954-56
Angela Wilson
1953-55
1953-54 Ralph Robertson
1954-55 Bill Max
1954 William McKee
1955 Ron Price
EVENTS
All Round Girls:
1952 Carolyn Smith
1953 Florence Burton
Valedictorians:
1952 Beverley Falby
1953 Marion Norton
Ydatbook. EdlLars :
1951-52 No Yearbook
1952-53 No Yearbook
Field Day Champions:
1951-52:
Junior:
Intermediate:
Senior:
1952-53:
Bantam:
Junior;
Intermediate:
Senior:
1953-54
Bantam:
Junior:
Intermediate:
Senior:
1954-55:
Boys
Bill Max
Joe Pegg
Gerald Allman
Stan McMullen
1954 Irene Porter
1955 Judy Puckrin
1954 Ralph Robertson
1955 Verna Hartford
1953-54 Bob Brimbecom
1954-55 John Irwin
Girls
Marion Smith
Mary Waizman
Carolyn Smith
John Newell
Joan Drinkwater/Judy Puckrin
Bill Max
Moira O'Connor
John Chubb
Mary Waizman
Paul Tran
...
Joe Rennick
Bernice Daze
Ed Tovey
Gerry Irwin
Bill Max
Beverley Barclay
Bantam: Paul Munroe Donna Redshaw
Junior: Stan McMullen Jerry Cox
Intermediate: Joe Rennick Pat Warren
Senior: Ed Tovey Beverley Max
w
w
Sept. 4. 1951 School opens its doors.
Dec. 10. 1951 Official Opening Ceremonies are held.
May 9, 1952 First "Oven Night' is held.
1952 Seven new rooms are added to the school.
1952-53 Bert Cafik is named All -Round Boy
Camnbell of Kilmohr.wins Drama Festival.
Feb. 1953 First commencement exercises are held.
1953-54 The first yearbook is nublished.
The Jr. Basketball Team wins the Boys' Lakeshore
Group Championship.
The Drama Club once again wins the Festival. Included
in the cast is Alex Fftimoff-- later to star in "The
Polkadot Door".
Joyce Disney wins three agriculture nrizes.
Pat Shipton wins O.E.A. Verse Speaking Contest.
1954-55 Helen Bentley is Oueen of "Mardi-Cras".
P.D.H.S. wins the L.O.D. Boys Track and Field Meet.
Junior Relay Team sets new record in the 440.
Planning the Festival - Winning CAMPBELL OF KILMOHR
BERT CAFIK, ALL ROUND BOY; Pat Shipton, Ken Chafen, David Pegg, Mr. Joliiffe, Barbara Knips,
John Newell.
TEE STEVENSON YEARS 1955-58_
Principal: J. Ross Stevenson
Vice -Principals: James H. Rapsey 1951-56
Ronald M. Hall 1956.61
Additions to Staff:
James 0. Brisbin 1955-81
Wendell A. Deane 1955-86
Fred B. Elliott 1955-56
Eleanor Hawkey 1955-56
W. Lorne Henderson 1956--61
Students' Council Presidents;
1955-56
1957-58 Victor Rudik
Donald C. Lequesne
Madeleine McCrimmon
Lloyd W. Pike
E. Pearl Rogers
Denzil B. Sawyer
1957-62
1955-62
1955-65
1956-68
1955-65
1956.57 George Pike,.
All -Round Boys:
1956 John Newell 1957 Keith Norton 1958 Craig Peters
A11,Round Girls:
1956 Anna Carol Philip 1957 Kay Miller
1958 Anne Stratton
Valedictorians:
1956 Dennis Togerson 1957 George Pike 1958 Craig Peters
Field Day Champions:
Boys Girls
1955-56
Bantam: Reginald Daze Eva Hasek
Suzanne Boys
Junior: Paul Munroe
Intermediate: Bill Hansen Joy Fertile
Senior: Joe Rennick Sheila Moore
1956-57
Bantam:
Junior:
Intermediate;
Senior:
-
E a
to
Derek Arbuckle Donna Scott
George Wilson Eva Hasek
Paul Munroe Suzanne Boys/Donna Redsahw
Ed Tovey Mary Evelyn Harris
Field Day Champions:
1957-58 Boys Girls
Bantam: Robert Wood Gail White
Junior: George Wilson Elizabeth Erickson
Intermediate: Paul Munroe Marion Kime
Senior: Kenneth Dean Lorna Jordan
Cadet Commanding Officers:
1956-57 Cadet Major Earl Wright
1957-58 Cadet Major Earl Wright
EVENTS
1955-56 Mr. J. Ross Stevenson becomes principal.
Michael Hart and Craig Peters win 4H Inter -Club Provincial
Championship.
Paul Munroe wins three firsts and is Track Meet Individual Champ.
Jr. Track Team wins C.O.S.S.A. Championship.
1956 Ajax High School opens, and Mr. Rapsey leaves to become its principal.
1956-57 Mr. Hall becomes vice-principal.
Cadet Corps is formed under the leadership of Captain K.S. Thompson.
1957-58 Anne Stratton, for whom the trophy is later named, wins All -Round
Girl Award.
Craig Peters is both Valedictorian and All -Round Boy.
1956 - 57
Champions
THE RICHARDSON YEARS 1958-1964
Principal: J. Clarke Richardson 1958-64
Vice Principals: Ronald M. Hall 1956-61
Douglas J. Kettle 1961-64
- n-n-,
7 a ^
Additions to Staff:
Arthur A. Amos
1962-63
Anna M. Arnold
1962-64
Gregory J. Baranchuk
1963-86
Albert J. Cafik
1958-86
F. Alan Clark
1959-84
J. Foulds see St. John
R. Lorne Garrett
1960-61
Ted Gauder
1960-P6
Joseph W. Harris
1959-60
A. Lenore Hawley
1959-86
Norman Hendricks
1963-64
Students' Council Presidents:
1958-59 Ray Gilchrist
1959-60 John Webster
1960-61 Eldon Cresswell
1961 Aaron Fenton
All Round Boys:
Helen Hill
1961-65
Doris E. Lawrence
1960-82
Gordon R. McKay
1963-86
W. Edward McPherson
1959-64
Arlene C. Reed
1963-64
Marjorie J. Robertson
-1958-60
21963-66
Jane St. John
1959-62
Maurice M. Slichter
1963-79
A. Wilson see Arnold
Margaret Wishart
1960-61
1961-62 Harry Yetman
1962-63 Peter Evans
1963 Sharon Brown
1964 Jim Daly
1958 Craig Peters 1961 Aaron Fenton
1959 Garnet Watchorn 1962 Don Hobbs
1960 John Webster 1963 Don Drake
1964 Stephen Michna
All Round Girls:
1958 Anne Stratton 1961 Gail White
1959 Joan Lumley 1962 Glennys Cresswell
1960 Eva Hasek 1963 Marie Mitchell
1964 Beverley Hawthorne
Valedictorians:
1958 Craig Peters
1959 Garnet Watchorn
1960 Eva Hasek
1964 Ian Buttars
Ontario Scholars:
1960-61 Diana Johnson
Ingrid Mearns
1961.62 Wayne Knapp
Prefect Captains:
1958-60 No Prefects
1960-61 Alan Dawson
1961-62 Gail White
Trojan Editors:
1958-61 No Yearbook
1961-62 Sandy Ritchie
Cadet Commanding Officers:
1958-59 Cadet Major Victor Braney
1959-60 Cadet Major Gordon Stewart
1960-61 Cadet Lt. Col. Russell Baird
Field Day Champions:
1958-59
Bantam:
Junior:
Intermediate:
Senior:
1959-60
Bantam:
Junior:
Intermediate:
Senior:
1960-61
Bantam:
Junior :
Boys
Ian Salgo
Joe Gulliver
Alan Dawson/David Keen
Paul Munroe
Ian Johnson
Murray Stroud
Stewart Craig
George Wilson
Norman Allen
Ian Johnson
1961 Diana Johnson
1962 Wayne Knapp
1963 George Wright
1963-64 Ian Buttars
Marie Draper
Beverley Hawthorne
John Miller
Rover Stronell
1962-63 Marie Mitchell
1963-64 John Vesters
1962-63 Leo Daly
1963-64 Brenda Cornell/Jim Van Pelt
1961-63 Cadet Lt. Col. David Webster
1963-64 Cadet Lt. Col. Paul Range
Girls
Janet Tomlinson
Gail White
Ingrid Mearns
Eva Hasek
Valerie Rowan
Janet Tomlinson
Gail White
Gudrun Menzel
Elspeth McKay
Janice Clarke
Intermediate: Murray Stroud Gail White
Senior: Stewart Craig Carol Adams
1961-62
Bantam:
Mike Kearney
Leona
Sleep
Edward Rozalowski
Junior:
Donald Evans
Ellie
McKay
Intermediate:
Murray Stroud
Vicki
Bath
Janice
Clarke
Senior:
Mike Wardley
Grace
Michell
1962-63
Bantam:
Jim Hunt
Barbara Horrasz
Junior:
Edward Rozalowski
Leona
Sleep
Nancy
Puckrin
Intermediate:
Steve Michna
Ellie
McKay
Senior:
Murray Stroud
Margo
Bernie
Don Drake
1963-64
Bantam: Geoff Taggart Barbara Beaman
Junior: Jim Hunt Barbara Horrasz
Intermediate: Bruce Drake Ellie McKay
Senior: Murray Stroud Vicki Bath
EVENTS
1958-59 Mr. Richardson becomes Principal.
Bert Cafik returns to teach at his Alma Mater.
Garnet Watchorn is both Valedictorian and All -Round Boy.
The Drama Club wins the Simpson Festival.
The Track and Field Team wins C.O.S.S.A.
The Badminton Team wins Margesson Trophv for Lake Ontario Schools.
Norma Cartwright goes to the Shakespearean Festival and Richard
Lapointe to the U.N. Seminar at Geneva Park.
1959-60 Eva Hasek is both Valedictorian and All -Round Girl.
The Pigeon :with the Silver Foot wins the festi-.ral, and Norma
Cartwright is named B,zst Actress.
Mrs. Hawley joins the staff of P.H.S.
1960-61 Diana Johnston and Ingrid Mearns earn Pickering's first Ontario
Scholarships.
Gail White is All -Round Girl. She later returns, as Mrs. Rogerson,
to teach at P.H.S.
Mr. Gauder comes to Pickering.
The Prefect System is founded.
Mike Mills and. Robert Pearce, who both later return to teach at
P.H.S. graduate.
1961 Dunbarton High. School opens and many P.H.S. teachers go to the new
school.
■II
oil
ou
pig
Nil
am
1961-62 Mr. Kettle becomes Vice -Principal.
Aaron Fenton, 1961 All -Round Boy and Students' Council President,
graduates --later to lecture in Mexico, England, and Israel.
Don Lindo graduates and later wins Canadian Association, Aquarium
Clubs' "Scientist of the Year" Award.
After a six -year hiatus The Trojan, is again published under the
editorship of Sandy Ritchie.
The Badminton Team wins Margesson Trophy and the Football Team wins
the Championship.
1962-63 George Wright is Valedictorian and Don Drake is All -Round Boy. Both
later join the staff of P.H.S.
Mr. Cafik and Mr. Clark produce The Boy Friend.
The Girls' Volleyball and Basketball Teams join the C.O.S.S.A.
league.
The Senior Cross -Country Team wins C.O.S.S.A.
Pickering again wins Margesson Trophy.
Two more rooms are added to the school.
1963-64 The Cross -Country Team wins All -Ontario Championship.
Dale Pyke is chosen Miss Daisy Mae and Dianne Richardson, queen
of the Sweethearts' Ball...
The Hodgins Memorial Plaque and Scholarship are dedicated to the
memory of Mr. Richard Hodgins who was tragically killed in a car
accident on Aug. 13, 1963.
Five graduates achieve Ontario Scholarships.
Miss Vera Ballance retires as Head of French Department.
Pickering
OA/rAKI O
Crom Country Team
C14AMPI010S 11(bl-4,+
Photo by Azzopardi Portrait Studio, Ajax
L-R: Bob Richards, Dave Bate, Niurriy Stroud, John Robbescheuten, Dolt Van Nus, Roy Puckrin.
71
THE _I$ TTL EARS 1264-71
Principal: Douglas J. Kettle
Vice -Principals
Additions to Staff:
James W. Robb 1964-69
Frank J. Finlay 1966-71
William J. Fairburn 1969-72
J. Keith Adair
Margaret Ahlers
John Bissell
Kenneth Blackmore
James Bodkin
Carole Bowles
Thomas B. Burley
Ronald Bushby
Jennifer Campbell
W. Murray Clark
Karl Clark
Brian Clow
Patricia Colton
Lanny R. Cooper
Harold Corrin
J. Bradley Cruxton
Gary Cunning
Harvey Derrington
Donald Drake
Bernadette Doucette
Vera E. Emerson
Peter J. Emery
K. Ennis see Watson
Dwight D. Esler
David Evans
William J. Fairburn
L. Farley see Porter
Robert K. Fisher
Jean Flood
A. Fournier see Gibson
1968-73
1969-71
1965-76
1970-74
1965-66
1969-74
1965-71
1970-72
1969-86
1964-71
1967-85
1969-70
1969-70
1969-71
1968-69
1969-7 3
1965-67
1969-86
1969-86
1969-86
1965-81
1970-73
1968-70
1964-66
1965-72
1965-69
1969-70
Donna Fox
1969-86
Kenneth E. Fry
1965-68
Anne Gibson
1965-68
David J. Gibson
1965-68
Florence Giddings
1967-70
Norma Gilhooley
1967-70
Edward Grant
1966-68
Sandy Haddon
1965-75
Harold Hamm
1965-69
Robert H. Hanson
1966-71
J. Hasek see Watt
Maureen Hewitt
1965-67
Donna Hobbs
1968-86
Graham Hiron
1968-86
Andrew Hryruik
1968-71
Robert Jackson
1965-72
Bernard Jones
1969-70
Leona Joyce
1965-82
Brian Keys
1969-86
Roberta Kennaley
1967-68
Elizabeth Kent
1965-68
John Killan
1966-75
Colin Kotchapaw
1965-70
J. Kowchinak see Kurtz
Judith Kurtz
1965-67
L. Josephine Lai
1965-66
Carol Lerchs
1969-70
William J. Lewis
1965-66
Heinz Ludwig
1968-86
Sandra Mackin
1970-86
Carol Malcolm
1967-72
Bonna Malloy
1968-70
Carol Marcus
1966-71
Jennifer Mason
1968-69
Brian Mathers
1965-66
Bresima Mayne
1966-67
Roseanne McAvov
1969-73
J. McCallum see Campbell
Patricia McDowell
1966-68
Joicelyn McKay
1968-76
Ron McKinzey
1966-71
William J. McMicking
1965-66
Duncan McPherson
1970-72
S. Snell see Mackin
William Melin
1969-70
Harold Snowden
1966-86
Lydia Sorflaten
1968Wendy
J. Michael Mills
1966-69
Susan L. Mills
1967
Spreitzer
1969-73
H. Ann Stark
1965-86
Malcolm Mitchell
1966-86
Margaret A. Stafford
1973-75
Sharon Mitchell
1966-67
Margaret Montgomery
1965-67
Gayle Steeves
197C-77G.
John Mullin
I968-86
Stone see Steeves
E. Musee Kent
Rae Stone
1965-86
Virginia M. Sullivan
1967-86
H.A. Ne al see Stark
Neal
Robert W. Summers
1965-71
Eleanor Neelands
1968-74
Francis Szucs
1966-67
Ruth Noah
1967 71
Mary W. Taylor
1966-74
Linda Paterson
1964-67
Robert G. Taylor
1966-68
Robert G. Pearce
1967-69
Wilma B. Teelucksingh
1964-69
Norman Pickering
1967-69
Roger Thomas
1967-86
T. Harold Pidduck
1968-69
T. E. "Bud" Torrance
1964-81
Lenore Porter
1964-65
Daniel C. Vanderlugt
1969-71
Douglas C. Potter
1967-68
Manfred Wanke
1967-79
Grace E. Rapsey
1964-65
Ronald Warner
1968-69
J. Reid see McKay
Katherine Watson
1968-86
Arthur J. Richardson
1968-71
Jana Watt
1970-72
Gail Rogerson
1966-71
John Watts
1970-72
Paul F. Rolland
1965-70
Carol Webb
1966-68
Rodney A. Rosewell
1966
Mary Wells
1966-74
Anna Schmidt
1965-67
Paul R. White
1968-70
Donald S. Seal
1964-65
David Williams
1970-73
Jane E. Shaw
1969-72
W. Douglas Wilson
1968-76
William Shymchyshyn
1970-84
John Wilson
1965-68
Brian Simpson
1968-69
George Wright
1967-68
Paul J. Smith
1970-71
John Young
1965-68
Students' Council Presidents:
1964 Jim Daly
1965 Barry Miller
1966 Joy Green
1966-67 Philip Richardson
All -Round Boys:
:965 Wallace Pugh
1966 Jim Hunt
1967 Douglas Blackman
1968 Paul Michna
All -Round Girls:
1965 Linda Graham
1966 Grace Lloyd
1967 Barbara Egoroff
1967-68 Rod McKay
1968-69 Alan Dryden
1969-70 Alan Dryden/Gary Waring
1970-71 Peter Kaiser/Dave Lickley
1969 Daniel Nighswarder
1970 Armand Conant
1971 .David Lickley
1968 Pat McLean
1969 Pia Arvinen 1971 Cathy McKay
1970 Maion Brisbin
111
Valedictorians:
Field Day Champions:
1965 Eleanor Westnev
1968 Susan Bryant
1964-65
Boys
Girls
1966 Ruth Taylor
1969 Janis Bryant
1971 Sharon Davis
1967 Joy Green
1970 Maris Clark
Bantam:
Doug Blackman
Marilyn White
Junior:
Geoff Taggart
Barbara Beaman
Intermediate:
Dolf Van Nus
Barbara Horrasz
Ontario Scholars:
Senior:
Dave Crawford
Elspeth McKay
,o
1964-65 Brenda Cornell
Vincent Taguchi
1965-66
Gary Day
Walter Van Nus
Eleanor Westney
Bantam:
David Green
Kim Kearney
1965-66 Melody Cooper
Ruth Taylor
all
Junior:
William Nicholson
Marilyn White
Intermediate:
Geoff Taggart
Barbara Horrasz
1966-67 Laurel Bird
Susan Craig
Joy Green
oil
Senior:
Bob Richards
Carolyn "forth
1967-68 Douglas Blackman
Neil Johnson
Ruth Moss
1966-67
Susanne Briant
Alison MacBean
Judith Snow
Junior:
Paul Dekking
Bernice Annibal
Christine Gerbis
Norma Michael
oil
Intermediate:
Ian Webster
Marilyn White
1968-69 Janis J. Bryant
Paul Rundle
Senior:
Don Evans
Rosemary Snow
Michael J. Curtis
Elaine Taguchi
Catharina Wolters
William James Miller
Grant Taylor
1111
1967-68
1969-70 Joseph Bush
Cordelia Gehmacher
Midget:
Bert Vernoy
Maureen Powersoil
Maris Clark
Heidi Hehn
Terry Stewart
Junior:
Ian Webster
Kim Kearney
Jeff Elliott
Peggy Squire
Senior:
David Brisbin
Janet Henderson
1970-71 Sharon Davis
Barbara Ovsenek
Joanne Hubers
all
1968 69
Don Egoroff
Red Rossignol
Tina Van Blokland
Midget:
Dieter Stein
Susan Summers/Mary �° rnw
Jennifer Hyatt
Isabel Peat
J:in_or:
Bert Vernoy
'.Maureen Powers
oil
Senior:
Ian Webster
Janet Henderson
Prefect Captains:
1969 -70
1964,65 Bill Payne
19Y68-69
Pia Arvinen
oil
Midget:
'Mike Andrew
Judy Simon
1965-66 Gregory Gerbis/Neil
Parker 1969-70
Peter Kroon
1966 -67 Ron Smith/Bob Richards 1970-71
Greg Gammon
Scott Lorimar
1967-68 Pat McLean/Bill St.
Thomas/Jim Walker
Junior:
Dieter Stein
Betty Coyne
oil
Senior:
Ian Webster
Deb Graham
Trojan Editors:
1970-71
1964-65 Flora Jean Westney
1968-b9
Pat Kuzma
oil
Midget:
Corry Kerstens
Vivian Brownell
1965-66 No Yearbook
1968-70
Sharon Davis
Junior:
Kevin Munhall
Susan Summers
1966-67 Doug Blackman
1970-71
Geoffrey Brock
Senior:
Phil G�senec
Debbie Graham
1967-68 Karen Kennedy
Cadet Commanding Officers:
1964-66 Cadet Lt. Col. Gregory Gerbis
1966-67 Cadet Lt. Col. Doug Green
1967-68 Cadet Lt. Col. Bob Richards
oil
1968-69 Cadet Lt. Col. Dave Green
1969-70 Cadet Lt. Col. Charles Green oil
1970-71 Cadet Lt. Col. Steve LaForest
Nil
Nil
EVENTS
1964-65 Mr. Kettle becomes principal.
Mr. Robb is the new vice-principal.
Construction gets underway on the new thirty-four room wing.
The Boys' Senior Volleyball Team wins C.O.S.S.A. Trophv.
Jana Hasek, later to teach at P.H.S., is named queen of the prom
"Rendezvous Parisienne".
1965-66 Part of the staff and student -body are on shift at Dunbarton H.S.
Senior Boys win All Ontario Volleyball Championship.
No Trojan is published
Many new teachers come on staff, as ac�nplement reaches 56. Among them
is Mr. Riddle, our principal desiq_nate for 1986-87.
P.D.H.S. becomes P.H.S.
1966-67 The new wing is officially opened by William Davis on Oct. 14,1966.
Gail Rogerson (White) joins the staff.
The Track Team wins the Ajax-Dunbarton-Pickering Meet.
The Gym Club is founded.
Boys' Bantam Basketball Team finishes first in the inter -school league.
The Centennial History of the school is published.
School now has, with the appointment of Mr. Finlay, two vice -principals.
1967-68 Carol Malcolm (white), an alumna of P.H.S., returns to join the
teaching staff.
Wrestling Team, in only its second year, almost upsets the defending
Ontario Champions, losing by the narrow margin of 33-29.
Football Team plays for first time since 1961.
Mrs. Pearl Rogers retires.
"The Mob" captures P.H.S.
1968-69 Finian's Rainbow is produced.
Junior Girls' Volleyball Team wins C.O.S.S.A.Championshin.
P.H.S. salutes its Olympic diving champion Bev Bovs.
Mr. Doug Wilson, one of our present vice -principals, joins the
Geography Department.
Paul White, an,Ilumnus of P.H.S., joins the staff.
1969-70 The House System is inaugurated under the direction of Mr. Gauder.
Mr. Don Drake, former All -Round Boy, joins the Science Department.
Ian Webster runs the fastest mil -aver by a Pickeringite--- 4:236.
Harlem All Stars visit school in October.
First teacher -student cross-country run is held.
West Side Story is produced by Mr. Snowden and Mrs. Sullivan.
Cadet Lt. Charles Green is chosen to attend a special training
course in wales.
Mr. Wm. Fairburn is new vice-principal.
Carol Bowles, an as'amna of P.H.S., joins the Art Department.
1970-71 Rugger Teams win two L.O.S.S.A. Championships for the third
consecutive year.
Fifteen -a -side Rugger is introduced.
Boys' Junior and Senior Volleyball Teams both win C.O.S.S.A. titles
without losing a match!
on "The Jets", Pickering's own rock group, are formed.
After winning the Strathcona Award, the Cadet Corps goes on a
four -day trip to Ottawa.
in The Madwoman of Chaillot, starring Jana Langhammer, is produced.
Students' Council puts juke box in the cafeteria.
Tom Newman makes All -Ontario '.i.S. Rugger Team.
Kathy Collins, Susan Snetsinger
THE THOMPSON YEARS 1971-1974
Principal: Harry Thompson
Vice -Principals: William J. Fairburn 1969-72
Temple F.C. Addison 1971-83
John Gradish 1972-78
Additions to Staff:
Deanna Anderson
1973-74
Thomas O'Brian
1971-74
Marion Bacon
1972-84
Fred Shearer
1971-86
1 �°
Charles 0. Fairbank
1971-73
Arie Spiering
1971-73
4
Joyce Finley
1972
Elaine Turner
1972-73
Ingrid Kearn
1971-72
C. Anne Wiseman
1972-73
Anthony Moore
1972-74
Students' Council Presidents:
1971-74 John Moss 1972-73 Mary Verschuuren
1973-74 Bryan Wilcox
All -Round Boys:
1972 Rolf Renz
All -Round Girls:
1972 Corrinne Gerbis
Valedictorians:
1972 Corinne Gerbis
Ontario Scholarships:
1973 Floyd Williams
1974 Brian Lula
1973 Peggy Brisbin
1974 Wendy Calhoun
1973 Katherine Stickwood
1974 Sami Henein
1971-72 Linda Berube
Elizabeth Malcom Brooks
David Faul
Corinne Gerbis
Johanna Van Boxtel
David Licklev
John Moss
Janice Pugh
Christine Shaw
rya'
m
�m
III
1972-73 Harold Armleder
Margaret Ann Brisbin
James Britskev
Dorell Britton
Robin Byron
Debera Fisher
William Frenke
Eric Hughes
Gerald Wood
1973-74 Marion Britton
Vivian Brownell
Dianne Hawker
Sami Henein
Lance Johnstone
Mark Kearney
David McCowan
Howard Middleton
Kevin Munhall
Isabella Scavetta
Gabrielle Schindler
Katherine Stickwood
Janice Wilson
Helen Mair
Susan Murray
Philip Romanenko
Lana Taylor
Mary Verschuuren
Prefect Captains:
1971-72 Janice Pugh 1972 73 Floyd Williams 1973 74 Brian Lula
Trojan Editors:
1971-72 Geoffrey Brock 1972-73 Helen Disney 1973-74 George Miller
Helen Disney
Cadet Commanding Officers:
1971-72 Cadet Major Dietmar Schoenrock
1972-73 Cadet Major Edward Plitz
1973-74 Cadet Lieutenant Stephen Murray
Field Dav Champions-
1971-72
Boys
Girls
Midget:
Mike McGill
Clair Reed
Junior:
Scott Lorimar
Judy Austin (Simons)
Senior:
John Larocque
Susan Summers
1972-73
Midget:
Mike McGill
Mary Lou Morden
Junior:
Ray McIsaac
Judy Austin (Simons)
Senior:
Floyd Williams
Susan Summers
1973-74
Mid -let:
Don Miller
Jennifer Summers
Junior:
Kim Rasmussen
Nancv Porter
Senior:
Terry Mooney
Ruth Dennison
EVENTS
1971-72 The Rugger Team are the Ontario Senior Champions.
The new Learning Resource Centre is opened.
The Debating Club is re-established, after a many -year absence,
under the guidance of Mr. Jowitt.
Both the Senior and Junior Boys' Volleyball Teams win L.O.S.S.A. and
C.O.S.S.A. Championships.
The Midget and Senior Cross-country teams win L.O.S.S.A.
The Junior Girls' Volleyball team wins L.O.S.S.A.
Mr. T.F.C. Addison becomes Vice -Principal.
1972-73 Mr. John Gradish becomes Vice -Principal.
AmhiLjjZjXrius wins Simpson's Drama Festival.
Rugger teams win second Ontario Championship.
The Junior and Senior Girls' Volleyball teams are C.O.S.S.A Champions.
This is the vear of "work -to -rule."
Mr. Harvey Fenton, long-time Technical Director, retires.
1973-74 Mike Whitmarsh and Brenda Heron, both members of the 1985-86 staff,
graduate.
The Girls' Archery Team wins First and Second Place at L.O.S.S.A. and
Mary Wright is the Individual Champion.
Both the Junior and Senior Boys' Volleyball Teams win L.O.S.S.A and
C.O.S.S.A.
The Senior Girls' Volleyball Team wi-,is L.O.S.S.A. and C.O.S.S.A.
Gaslight Gaieties is produced.
P.H.S. Bugger Team Provincial Champions
tA2* .
3M
III
ni
ui
11
II
III
ill
11
11
THE ROBB YEARS 1974-..1986
Principal: James 14. Robb
Vice -Principals: Temple F.C. Addison 1971-83
John C:radish 1972-78
Donald D. Riddle 1978-82
Arend Dekker 1982-84
W, Douglas Wilson 1983-86
J. Neil Hodgson 1984-86
I
Additions to Staff:
Karen
Allan
1977-86
James
Auld
1974-83
Linda
Badiali
1975-76
Barry
Barisic
1976-86
Shirley
Blake
1974-75
Paul
Blower
1974-75
Robindra
Bose
1974-86
Paul
Boutette
1977-81
John
Briggs
1983-86
Gayle
Brocklebank Vincent
1982- 86
Anne
Marie Brousseau
1979
H. Bujak
see Miller
June
Burch
1985-86
Steve
Burgess
1983
Mary
Burford -Powers
1984-86
Alice
Carlson
1981
Susan
Charlebois
1975-83
Terry
Clements
1976-84
Lynn
Craig
1984-85
William
Dalliday
1975-86
Sharon Davis
1976-77
Margaret Dykes
1980
Bryan Drake
1976-86
Austin Epema
1984-86
Laura Fabrizi
1982
Donald Farquharson
1976-85
Robert Fitzgibbon
1983-85
Barry Fitzhenry
1983-84
Nancy Forrester
1977-82
Thomas Fowler
1975-86
Donna Fox
1983-86
Barbara Gay
1976-86
Jeff Gibbens
1979-86
Valerio Gibillini
1983-84
Linda Gray
1984-86
K. Green see Allan
Bruce Greir
1982
Brenda heron
1979-86
Karen liikida
1974-86
Irene Hill
1979-82
14
All Round
Boys:
Pamela Hodge
1980-86
Catherine Pierson
1984-86
Michael Hollows
1977-86
Janice Pugh
1977-86
Magrid Holzgethan
1979-86
David Rablohn
1985-86
1975
Corry Kerstens
Marjorie Horlick
1975-84
Lou Rapos
1981-86
1976
Robert Swaffield
Cynthia Howe
1985-86
Elvie Reiart
1982-86
Christopher Howes
1985-86
Ellen Reid
1978-82
1977
Brian Roberts
Alton Hunt
1984
Jeanette Rensink
1985-86
1978
David Locke
Catherine Jennings
1977-85
Robert Richardson
1975-83
Douglas Kelly
1984
Sheila.Marie Richardson
1984-86
1979
Glyn Morgan
Karen Kettle
1985-86
Richard Rowley
1977-79
Christopher Kirkpatrick
1984-86
Mary Rowan
1976 86
Larry Krolyk
1983-86
Angela Roy
1975 79
Gail Lederer
1981
Arthur Russell
1981-83
John Lederer
1976-66
Maret Sadem Thompson
1978 79
Susan Lowes
1975 77
John Schievink
1984-86
All Round
Girls:
John Mann
1985
Mary Shea
1980-84
Luciano Manserra
1979 -86
Michole Shea
1977-86
n
1975
Marilyn Baks
Tracy Marek
1979-84
Carolyn Sheffield
1978-80
Sharon Marriott
1975
Catherine Sikich
1978-79
1976
Sandra Alton
John Martini
1983-86
Robert Simpson
1982-83
1977
Beth Hoar
Shirley Matizka
1984-86
Sharon Skinner
1985-86
Tammie McGee
1985-86
Marilyn Skyvington
1984--86
1978
Lisa Hansen
Michael McGuire
1981- 82
Ray Smith
1979-81
1979
Grace Dimech
Donald McLean
1981-86
Mary Sproul
1981--86
Mary McMulkin
1984
Raymas Steigvilas
1977-85
Zeporah Migicovsky
1975-81
Olga Strychowsky
1976-84
Helen Miller
1975-86
Linda Stuparyk
1981-86
Sharon Morden
1978-79
Carla Tatrallvay
1984-85
Valedictorians:
Gary Morrison
1975
Sheila Turner
1981-86
Roger Muir
1975-81
Frances Usher
1982-83
Donna Murphy
1983-85
Patrick Vamplew
1984-85�
1975
Peter Jarzem
Alan Nesmith
1985-86
Harold Ward
1985-86
1976
Heather Hayne
Mary Newell
1982
Paul Weaver
1983-86
Philip Noakes
1981-82
Carol Webb
1981-86
1977
Laurie Matsushita
0. Panasdir see Strychowsky
Michael Whitmarsh
1980-86
1978
Karen Kettle
Ronald Parfitt
1975-86
Roasalie Wilcox
1974-75
Dalia Peddle
1984-85
Carol Willson
1981�
1979
Croft Michaelson
John Peet
1984
Pamela Young
1974--84
Marc Picard
1985-86
Kimberlev Zarb
1978-84
Peter Zowkewych
1981-86
M
S.A,C, Presidents:
1985 Kevin Rooney
1985 Ann Race
1980 Manny Dimech
1981 Tim Rider
1982 Tony Stes
1983 Vince Morgan
1984 Michael Zimmerman
1980 Lauraine Newell
1981 Maggie Newell
1982 Lorrie Woodstock
1983 Anita Tomeljak
1984 Louise Baird
1980 Glyn Morgan
1981 Tim Zimmerman
1982 Lorraine Warner
1983 Karin Boehlke
1984 Michael Zimmerman
1985 Christopher Kakouros
UOntario
Scholars:
1974-75
Kevin Leach/ Dave Williamson
1980-81
Tim ^i*arnerman
1974-75 Pearl Berube
Corry Kerstens
1975 -76
Rob Swaffield
1981-82
Lorraine Warner
Rita Cairns
Alan Littley
Arlene Gehmacher
Marie Maniw
1976-77
Gail Lawlor
1982-83
Lisa Burton
Ron Henson
Ronald Miller
1977-78
Alan Henderson/ Kristv Duncan
1983-84
Chris Scott/ Gareth Grainger
Peter Jarzem
Anne Mowbray
Mark
Thompson
1978-79
Cathv Tones
1984 85
Jo -Anna Johnson
1979-80
Bob Vil'--lams
1985-86
Camilla Mackenzie
1975-76 Mary Abthorpe
Annette Hansen
Winfried Armleder
Heather Hayne
'�
Cathy Bentley_
Samia Henein
Fiona Black
Christine Hoo
Lorraine Carson
Peggy Hughes
Laurie Firistad
Leslie Loney
George Lovrics
Marlane Oliver
Lynn Scott
Jill Summers
Rob Swaffield
Betty Warren
I
1976-77 Corrie Almack
Jill Armstrong
John Bentley
Louise Cranfield
Erica Diederichsen
Beth Hoar
Garry Hubers
1977-78 David Anderson
Ann Bayliss
Victoria Bowes
Leslie Bryant
Sarah Bryant
Jane Cairns
1978-79
1979-80
Alena Abrham
Greg Balsdon
Lisa Batt
Doug Bayliss
Elspeth Black
Rick Dawson
Alissa Donaldson
Ann Dulhanty
Michael Arnts
Mark Bain
Walter Bentley
Anna Davis
Marilyn Dunnill
Kelly Flattery
Daniel Gibson
Regina Grzywatz
Joseph Henein
Marian Hunter
1980-81 Elaine Benton
Kathryn Blair
Martin Camins
Marvin Cousins
Julie Deare
Christopher French
1981-82 Nancy Bryant
Steven Dulhanty
Kevin Earley
Stephanie Ellis
Graham Furnis
Karen Hume
Diane Ioannidis
Jane King
Karen Lasinkas
Gail Lawlor
Laurie Matsushita
Bonnie McGregor
Sandra Carson
Nadine Cuoci
Kristine Duncan
Nick Facev
Paul Fong
Timothy Heron
Janet Ellis
Lisa Hansen
David Hogan
Angela Kim Sing
Bernard Kueper
Irka Kuleshnyk
Helen Lee
Ruth McCowan
Jacqueline Koenders
Karin Kueper
Michelle LaBrie
Grace Loney
Anne McLean
Ronald McMullen
Glyn Morgan
Mary Mowbray
Wendy Murphy
Susan Near
Kathleen Hunter
Deborah Kaiser
Tim Rider
Ian Roger
Christopher Rybak
Mary Hawker
Michael McNamara
Gregor McNish
Sajeed Ravindran
Barbara Robinson
Lynne St. John
Ronald Mowbray
Bette Nicholson
Tom Quan
Jadzia Romaniec
Brian Tapscott
Chris Vaughn
Carol Wood
Charlie Ip
Karen Kettle
Julie Pascoe
Michael Ro goski
Tony Stanco
Tess Wells
Mary Michael
Croft Michaelson
Jane Mowbray
Shelly Newman
Elizabeth Szalma
Cathy Tones
Julie Waites
Barbara Ward
Lauraine Newell
Nicholas Ovsenek
John Pontone
Yee Wah Quan
Manoj Ravindran
Wanda Romaniec
Barbara Sanderson
Keith Tapscott
Linda Thomas
Ophelia Tong
Irene Sihvonen
Richard Steinke
Miles Wan
Claudia Weidenborner
Deborah Whitmarsh
Timothy Zimmerman
Anthony Stea
Lorraine Warner
Mary Lynn Waters
Lorrie Woodstock
Paul Zimmerman
1982-83 Mary Arsenault
Mark Kohler
Lori Roger
Karin Boehlke
Jennifer Mason
Andrew Schaper
Patricia Burton
Kathleen McCarthy
April Taylor
Jinna Findlay
Maureen McNamara
Terrianne Teigen
Charles Fiss
Martha Murdoch
Heidi Tones
Michael French
David Poyner
Andrea Von Schwerin
Dawn Govan
Melinda Ristich
Mark Warner
John Ikonomidis
Paul Rodgers
Mark Weidenborner
1983-84 Robert Bertok
Lidia Kuleshnyk
Donna Sarvinis
Robert Brander
Tamara Kurtcu
Lorna Tapscott
Conhest Carr
Patricia Lupton
Helen Vicente
Jennifer de Tombe
Sharon Lynch
James Whitewav
Kelly Driver
Sheryl Mattson
Alan 'Nilson
Mark Fong
Sanchia Mooney
Michael Zimmerman
Sarah Khodabocus
Lynda Jones
Deborah Smith
1984-85 Bobert Birch
Wendy Breen
Christopher Kakouros
Wendy Smith
Kirk Cameron
Robert Laurence
Lynn Snowden
David Clutton
Jack Lula
Cheryl Sparkes
Edward Crimble
Alison Payne
Dianne Taylor
Daniel Fairfield
Ann Race
Lynda Taylor
Susan Gammage
Robert Rilling
Teresa Thiemann
Linda Hghes
Kevin Rooney
Laura Vale
Shari Hughes
Philip Sarvinis
Christine Van Riesen
Wendy Jarvis,
Ian Scott
Shellie Woolham
Julie Yi
Katherine Johnston
Prefect Captains:
1974-75 Don Allison/Nancy
1975-76 Steve Murray
Brown
1980-81 Diane Hooker
1981-82 Lynne St. John
1976-77 Carolyn French
1982 83 Donna Michell
1977-78 Tim Heron
1983-84 Lee Wood
1978-79 David Lonev
1984-85 .............
1985-86
Leon Smith
'
Yearbook Editors:
1974-75 Karen Hume
1980-81 Brian Jones
1975-76 Karen Hume
1981-82 Leslie Snowden
1976-77 Karen Hume
1982-83 Daiid Moisey
1977-78 Susan Near
1983-84 Tami Osato
1978-79 Susan Near
1984-85 Michelle Wren
1979-80 Karen Ralphs
1985-86
Kerri Wood
2
Cadet Commanding Officers:
1974-75
Cadet Captain Stephen Murray
Nq
1976-77
Sharon Davis, former Trojan aditor and valedictorian, and Terry
1975-76
Cadet Captain Andrew Van den Heuvel
Clements, former Trojan quarterback, join the staff.
1976-77
Cadet Major Peter Feldberg
Jr. Boys' Basketball Team wins L.O.S.S.A. after an undefeated season.
1977-78
Cadet C.W.O. Jim Taylor
After winning its fourth Ontario Championship, the Rugger Team becomes
1978-79
Cadet Captain Colin Murray
first North American team invited to the Rosslyn Park Championships
1979-80
Cadet Captain Tom Barrett
in England.
1980-81
Cadet Captain James Spratley
Sr. B.Adminton Team wins L.O..S.S.A. and C.O.S.S.A. titles.
1981-82
Cadet Major Lisa Burton
Karen Hume edits her third Trojan!
1982-83
Cadet Major Vince Morgan
1983-84
Cadet Major Robert Birch
1984-85
Cadet Major Robert Birch
on
1977-78
Karen Kettle, a member of the 1985-86 Science Department,
1985-86
Cadet Major Steve Chambers
is valedictorian.
Cadet Corps wins both Large- and Smallbore Ontario Championships and
on
the National Smallbore Championship. They are __Isc) Provincial
F.`_eld Dav Champions:
First Aid Champions.
yr. Scrooge is the school musical.
Boys Girls
Senior Football Trojans have second undefeated season.
Iq
Tim Heron and Derek Faggiani are named to L.O.S.S.A. All -Stars.
1974-75
Midget Mark Berg Linda Sullivan
Janice Pugh, former ;:refect captain and badminton champ, joins the staff.
Junior Don Miller Pam Sullivan
McDowell Marilyn Baks
1978-79
Pickering Midgets are All -Ontario Rugger Champions.
Senior Ron
Jr. Boys' Cross Country Team wins L.O.S.S.A.
Boys' Soccer Team wins C.O.S.S.A. title.
No further Field Days were held.
Golf Team wins both L.O.S.S.A. and C.O.S.S.A. titles.
Sr. Girls' Basketball Team wins L.O.S.S.A. Championship.
Anne of Green Gables, with Anna Davis and Susan Burns sharing
the title -role, is produced.
Chess Team wins second Durham Region Tournament title.
Cadet Rifle Team continues its winning ways.
EVENTS
Mr. Riddle becomes vice-principal.
1974-75
Mr. Robb returns to P.H.S. as principal.
1979-80
Brenda Heron joins the teaching -staff of her Alma Mater.
Spartacus Club is established
L.O.S.S.A. and C.O.S.S.A. Tourneys
Jr. Football Team has undefeated regular season and Warren
Sr. Girls' Field Hockey Team wins
L.O.S.S.A Championship.
Palmer is chosen the league's most outstanding player.
Jr. Boys' Volleyball Team wins
Sr. Boys' Basketball Team caps undefeated season with L.O.S.S.A.
Pygmalion is produced by the Drama Club.
No
and C.O.S.S.A. Championships.
Booster Club is formed.
Sr. Boys' Volleyball Team wins L.O.S.S.A. title.
is born.
Mr. Steigvilas and Mr. Clements "go native" at the Christmas Assembly.
1975-76
"The Big Green Machine"
Sr. Girls' Field Hockey Team wins second C.O.S.S.A. title.
Sr. Boys' Volleyball Team wins 12th consecutive L.O.S.S.A title,
1980-81
Mike Whitmarsh returns to teach at Pickering.
and then goes on to win C.O.S.S.A.
to Sapin durin March break.
Mr. Russ and Miss Emerson, the last of "the originals", retire.
Mr. Keys and Mr. Auld take students
by winning the All
The staff and students raise $14,404.00 for the Terry Fox
Cadet Corps celebrates its 2Oth Anniversary
Marathon of Hope.
Ontario Largebore Championship.
Mr. Brisbin, long-time Business Director, retires.
Girls' Soccer Team caps undefeated season with L.O.S.S.A. and
C.O.S.S.A. titles.
in L.O.S.S. history to
Sr. Boys' Cross -Country Team finishes first in L.O.S.S.A. and
1976-77
Trojans become first football team
C.,O.S.S.A. meets.
finish the season undefeated.
Field Hockey title.
Sr. Boys' Volleyball Team wins L.O.S.S.A. title.
Jr' Girls win P.H.S. its third C.O.S.S.A.
Sr. Girls' Basketball Team captures L.O.S.S.A. title.
Twenty -Fifth Anniversary Reunion is held.
Junior Football Trojans are L.O.S.S.A. Champions.
Mr. Snowden and Mrs. Sullivan write and produce Cousin Elva.
ou
III
1981-82 The Wiz, complete with a blue lion, is produced.
Both Jr. and Sr. Trojans are L.O.S.S.A. Football Champions.
Mentalist Mike Mandell visits the school.
Mr. Drake's class holds th* Great Garage Sale.
Cadet Largebore Team wins seventh consecutive Provincial
Championship. Smallbore Team wins fifth National Championship,
and Jim Spratley represents Canada at Bisley, England
Lisa Burton becomes first female to command Cadet Corps. 14 1
1982-83 "Miss LaForest" wins first annual Boys' Beauty Contest.
Mr. Dekker becomes vice-principal. IN]Sr. Boys' Basketball Team wins L.O.S.S.A. and C.O.S.S.A. crowns.
Jr. Girls' Volleyball team wins L.O.S.S.A. title.
Tammy Roberts wins two gold medals at the All -Ontario
Track and Field Championships.
Lisa Burton, who later joins the office staff, is S.A.C. president.
1983-84 Mr. Wilson returns from Dunbarton to become our new vice-principal.
Cadet Largebore Rifle Team wins ninth consecutive Provincial
Championship.
Vince Morgan and Rob Birch represent Canada on the R.C.A.C. Bisley
Rifle Team.
Sr. Football team regains L.O.S.S.A. title.
1984,85 '7ham' wins Airband Contest.
Mr. Hodgson becomes vice-principal
Jr Badminton Team wins L.O S.S.A Championship.
'Pickering 'A' Team sets new record in provincial Cadet
Smallbore Championships.
Tammv Roberts is Ontario Cross -Country Champion.
Midget Girls Volleyball Team are L.O.S.S.A. and C.O.S.S A. Champs.
Senior Girls' Soccer Team also win L.O.S.S A. and C.O.S.S.A. titles.
Junior Girls' Basketball Team wins L.O.S.S.A. Chamnionshin�
Mr. Jowitt retires.
oil
1985-86 Thirty Fifth Anniversary Reunion is held.
Karen Kettle, former valedictorian, joins the Science Department. oil
Senior Boys' Rugger Team are L.O.S.S.A.. C.O.S.S.A., and
O,F.S.A.A. Champions.
Junior Boys' Basketball Team are L.O.S.S.A. and C.O.S.S.A. Champs.
Midget Girls' Volleyball Team win second C.O.S.S.A. crown.
Senior Badminton Team wins L.O.S.S.A. Championship.
Georgina Crowley and Carolyn Atchison are L.O. S.S.:. -nd C.O.S.S.A.
Doubles Tennis Champions. 10
nI
on
so
,i
`shy `'y► , + t � , Tr - `, cL
�9
..'J .t � '� � � it •� � �1 VV �- + '� C 'C F�
I
J
�,;4;�-
,a
D-
ANNIVERSARY ISSUE
OISTf11c.f �
THE
TROJAN
F&I'llinan a, -a,
111 ZOZ3'b21-Qo2